Three Sea Buckthorn Benefits for Your Skin

At Cloverdale Organics, we love oils, and Sea Buckthorn is a powerhouse oil. It is slightly different to essential oils, and is known as a carrier oil. This makes it safe for using on the skin as a cleanser, such as in our featherweight facial serum. Amongst many Sea Buckthorn benefits are its amazing effects on skin! If you are struggling with your skin and are frustrated with over-the-counter cleansers and topical medications, then it might be time to try Sea Buckthorn oil.

Sea Buckthorn oil is created by extraction from the berries and seeds of Sea Buckthorn shrubs. It is packed with nutrients that nourish the skin and restore a healthy glow. Chemically, Sea Buckthorn is unique from other oils, making it a special addition to your oil cleansing regimen. Here are three of our favorite Sea Buckthorn benefits for skin…

Reduces scarring and hyperpigmentation

If you’ve ever had a breakout heal, but been left with red/dark marks or pits on your skin for months (or years), you know the frustration of acne scars and hyperpigmentation! Sea Buckthorn benefits include being a solution to stubborn scarring and hyperpigmentation. 

How does Sea Buckthorn cure acne scars? Compared to other oils, Sea Buckthorn benefits from its unique composition of Omega-7 fatty acids. These rare Omega-7 fatty acids stimulate regeneration of the skin. Breakout wounds and old acne scars will heal over time due to these Omega-7 fatty acids. 

Tones the skin

After using Sea Buckthorn oil, you’ll notice your skin smoothing and the tone improving. This is thanks for the high concentration of gamma linoleic acid (GLA) found in Sea Buckthorn oil. 

GLA helps your skin absorb and transport nutrients, strengthening its many layers and improving its tone. GLA also improves blood circulation, which can help flush toxins from your skin, and load it with oxygen. Thanks to GLA, Sea Buckthorn oil can make your skin look glowy, fresh, and smooth.

Regulates oil production

If you suffer from frequent breakouts and acne scarring, you likely live with oily or combination skin. Your body produces too much oil (sebum) which can plug your pores, leading to inflammation and acne, blackheads, and more. One of the major Sea Buckthorn benefits is its ability to regulate your body’s oil production.

Sea Buckthorn oil controls your skin’s oiliness through its high concentration of linoleic acid, also known as Omega-6 fatty acids. Linoleic acid is able to reduce the production of oil in your skin’s glands, which overall will prevent acne from forming. 

Sea Buckthorn benefits

We love Sea Buckthorn oil and that is why we included it in our featherweight facial serum. This serum smells fabulous, and thanks to Sea Buckthorn benefits, it can help reduce your hyperpigmentation, tone your skin, and reduce oiliness. It is the perfect easy addition to your skincare regimen. Give it a try!

Have you ever tried Sea Buckthorn oil? Let us know in the comments!

Sarah Bence